The WCU Libraries have access to a large number of databases that include historical primary sources related to the United States. Coverage varies greatly in terms of dates, source types, and topics. I have attempted to organize the databases into groups (see the navigation on the left) to make it easier to find relevant databases. Some groups are based on format (e.g., newspapers or government documents), others by topic (e.g., Pennsylvania or Civil War). A few databases may appear in multiple groups.
These types of databases are a great starting point for anyone relatively new to finding and using historical primary sources. The group of databases relating to specific ethnic groups also includes some newspaper/magazine databases.
Full-text newspapers chronicling American culture and daily life from all 50 U.S. States from 1690 to the recent past. Search by era (historical, Presidential, or a date range), article type, place of publication and/or keyword. Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
Digitized collection of American periodicals published 1684-1912.
Full-text of historical general magazines, literary and professional journals, and children's and women's magazines. The full page images preserve original typography and graphic elements, including drawings.
Full-text and full-image articles for newspapers dating back to the 19th century, including the New York Times (1851-2000), Philadelphia Inquirer (1860-2001), Philadelphia Tribune (1912-2001), Pittzburgh Gazette (1786-2003), and Wall Street Journal (1889-2012).
Popular American literary and news weekly paper, from 1855-1922. Includes full-page images with illustrations.
Newspapers that reveal the story of war through information, entertainment and camaraderie to the forces at home and overseas.
Search or browse full text issues of: Chicago Tribune (1985-current), Los Angeles Times (1997-current), New York Times (1980-current), Wall Street Journal (1984-current) and Washington Post (1987-current).
Search more than 35 years of Philadelphia and Pennsylvania history with the Philadelphia Inquirer Collection. Coverage from 1981 through today, including full-text, web-only content from 2022-present and the full page image edition from 2018-present.
Access to current and archived information from over 14,000 newspapers, including 356 Pennsylvania newspapers. Search for newspaper articles by topic, date, location, or publication in Access World News. Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
This link opens in a new windowFamily trees, historical records and DNA including records detailing births, marriages, deaths, military service, and immigration.
Extensive historical statistics of the U.S. such as populations in the colonies, 1610-1780; international trade, 1790-2002; and military casualties, 1775-1991.
The Special Collections Librarian and I both call these sorts of databases hodgepodge collections for lack of a better term, as they are collections of materials that cover substantial time frames and a wide range of topics, plus contain a variety of source types.
More than 150,000 early American books, pamphlets, broadsides, and rare printed material covering centuries of American history, literature, culture, and daily life. Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
Comprehensive collection of documents, videos, lectures and learning modules that spans early settlers to the end of World War II.
All aspects of seventeenth- and eighteenth-century American history and the early-modern Atlantic world from the 1,450 volumes of the CO5 (Colonial Office files at the National Archives, London).
Works about the Americas published throughout the world from 1500 to the early 1900's. Included are books, pamphlets, serials and other documents that provide original accounts of exploration, trade, colonialism, slavery and abolition, the western movement, Native Americans, military actions and much more.
This category is a catch all for collections that focus on almost any aspect of American society and culture.
Documents the history, operation, policies and accomplishments of one of the world's largest and oldest advertising firms. The papers show many aspects of twentieth-century cultural, social, business, marketing, consumer and economic history while investigating the human psyche.
Primary source materials covering the story of the American West.
Primary source material for the study of American social, cultural, and popular history in the 19th and early 20th centuries.
Collection of primary source documents of the various European and colonial frontier regions of North America, Africa, and Australasia from 1650-1920.
An in-depth look at the evolution of British and American working class tourism from 1850 to 1980 covering a broad overview of the destinations unlocked for the average traveler throughout this period, along with specific case studies on pivotal geographical areas, organizations, subjects and travel agencies important for the history of tourism.
Collection of Ernest Dichter’s papers, including his reports, business correspondence, and notes, providing a unique insight into the American consumer boom of the mid-20th century.
Explores the dynamic period of social, political and cultural change between 1950 and 1975 through color images of manuscripts and rare printed material as well as photographs, ephemera, and memorabilia.
Documents highlighting different responses to the challenges of overcoming prejudice, segregation and racial tensions. Includes survey material, interviews, statistics, educational pamphlets, administrative correspondence, and photographs and speeches from the Annual Race Relations Institutes.
Highlights commercial tastes and consumer trends such as domestic consumerism and life and leisure in America between 1850-1950.
Collection of primary source materials that show how world fairs and expositions shaped culture.
Many of these are newspaper or magazine databases, but a few are collections of other types of materials.
Search or browse complete full text issues of the oldest continuously published daily black newspaper in the United States.
Primary source material representing the culture and identity of African American communities primarily in Atlanta, New York, Chicago, and North Carolina.
Full-text of United States newspapers covering perspectives on historical events and the cultural history of African Americans during the 19th and 20th centuries. Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
Historical, full text newspapers, including: The Christian Recorder (1861-1902), The Colored American (1837-1841), Frederick Douglass' Paper (1851-1855; 1859-1863), Freedom's Journal (1827-1829), The National Era (1847-1860), The North Star (1847-1851), Provincial Freeman (1854-1857), Weekly Advocate (1837-1837).
Primary resources on African American history, literature and culture from The Library Company's Afro-Americana Collection. Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
Manuscripts, maps, atlases, photographs, and drawings and paintings that cover American Indian history, archaeology, voyages, exploration and accounts of early America, the development of cartography, Philippine, Hawaiian, Central, and South American history.
Indigenous print journalism from the US and Canada.
This collection features newspapers from the former Balch Institute of Ethnic Studies and the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Also available as part of the larger database, America's Historical Newspapers, 1690-1922. Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
Full-text for more than 300 United States newspapers in Spanish or English. This collection is also available as part of the larger database, America's Historical Newspapers, 1690-1922. Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
Covers the history of Jewish communities in America from the arrival of the first Jews in the 17th century right through to the mid-20th century. This collection brings to life the communal and social aspects of Jewish identity and culture, whilst tracing Jewish involvement in the political life of American society as a whole.
In addition to the smaller collections below, also consider using some of the resources from the general Newspaper and Magazines category. Many of them include periodicals published in Pennsylvania-- though the ease of limiting to a geographical region varies from database to database. For instance, America's Historical Newspapers includes the Philadelphia Inquirer from 1829-1922.
Full-text of publications from Pennsylvania counties from 1870 - 1900 that cover local history, geology, geography, weather, transportation, war veterans, government, medical & legal professions, churches & ministers, industry & manufacturing, banking & insurance, schools & teachers, noted celebrations, fire departments & associations, cemeteries, family history, health & vital statistics, roads & bridges, public officials & legislators, and many other topics.
Search or browse full text of this historical newspaper.
Genealogy primary source material, primarily from the Village Record, published in West Chester.
Full-text transcriptions from 1819-1870 of articles, advertisements, and vital statistics, providing insight into technology, business activity, and material culture in a down-river milling and manufacturing community at the height of the Industrial Revolution.
Search or browse complete full text issues of the oldest continuously published daily black newspaper in the United States.
Digitized legislative and executive documents of the first 14 U.S. Congresses. Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
Journals of the first 14 Congresses of the United States. Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
Search full-text senate proceedings from 1789-1980. Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
Documents, journals, and reports of the Senate and House of Representatives. Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
Browse or search by date, locations, issuing body, personal names (such as Jeremiah Dixon, Dwight Eisenhower, Ulysses Grant), or subjects (such as Israel-Arab War (1948-1949), Bull Run, Military vehicles, etc.). Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
Digitized books, pamphlets, graphic materials and ephemera held by the American Antiquarian Society exploring the history of slavery and abolition. Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
Full-text searchable Civil War primary sources which include: Part I: A Newspaper Perspective, Part II: The Soldiers' Perspective, Part III: The Generals' Perspective, Part IV: A Midwestern Perspective (Indiana newspapers published 1855-1869), Part V: Iowa's Perspective, and Part VI: Northeast Regimental Histories.
William Lloyd Garrison's weekly abolitionist newspaper, from 1831 - 1865.
The official weekly newspaper of the American Anti-Slavery Society. Search or browse full-text issues from 1840-1870.
Primary and secondary source materials on the topics of slavery, abolition and social justice from 1490-2007. Includes including an interactive map, scholarly essays, tutorials, a visual sources gallery, chronology and bibliography.
Primary source material for the study of American social, cultural, and popular history in the 19th and early 20th centuries.
A definitive cross-cultural resource for information on women's history spanning more than four centuries & 15 languages with over two million pages in full image. Users can trace the evolution of feminism within a single country, as well as the impact of that country's feminist movement on other countries and their movements. The Gerritsen Collection also provides immediate access to many primary sources from around the world that were previously available only in a limited number of rare book rooms.
Magazine specifically for American women with fashion plates, biographical sketches, articles about dance, health and hygiene, recipes, book reviews and literary works, as well as sheet music for the pianoforte from 1830-1898.
A monthly journal promoting American women's rights and suffrage, owned and edited by Matilda Joslyn Gage. Search or browse issues from 1876-1881.
The official weekly newspaper of the National Woman Suffrage Association. Search or browse issues from 1868-1872.
Primary materials including the writings of women activists, their personal letters and diaries, and the proceedings of conferences at which pivotal decisions were made.
