For remote learning--- this video will show you how to request a library book be held for you for pickup or mailed to you.
We have any books that include direct narratives of World War II, both from soldiers and others who lived during the period.
World War II is often how the war appears in the title, but World War, 1939-1945 is the official subject heading.
Diaries and memoirs are referred to in the subject headings as personal narratives.
Letters are correspondence in the subject headings.
To see an example of using both keywords and subject headings while searching, see the video below.
The library catalog really isn't set up well to search specifically for fiction on a topic or time period. I'd suggest doing web research to identify works that you are interested in working on, then checking the catalog for a specific title or author to see what we have.
Full-text and full-image articles for newspapers dating back to the 19th century, including the New York Times, Philadelphia Inquirer, Philadelphia Tribune, Pittzburgh Gazette, and Wall Street Journal.
Combined search for The Times (1785-2007), Sunday Times (1822-2006), Sabin Americana: History of the Americas (1500-1926), 18th & 19th Century Collections, and 17th-18th Century Burney Collection.
One caveat: All these collections tend to have very long coverage periods, but they are not equally strong across eras. I do not have a good feeling for which, if any, of these is strong for WWII.
Full-text of United States newspapers covering perspectives on historical events and the cultural history of African Americans during the 19th and 20th centuries. Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
Full-text for more than 300 United States newspapers in Spanish or English. This collection is also available as part of the larger database, America's Historical Newspapers, 1690-1922. Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
This collection features newspapers from the former Balch Institute of Ethnic Studies and the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Also available as part of the larger database, America's Historical Newspapers, 1690-1922. Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
Streaming video that allows students and researchers to analyze historical events & their presentation over time through commercial and governmental newsreels, archival footage, public affairs footage & important documentaries. It includes History Channel and PBS broadcasts as well as USIA footage covering the Revolutionary Era to 21st century.
Videos from BBC, PBS and other sources, documenting global history from earliest civilizations to the late twentieth century.
These databases include a lot of documentaries (i.e. secondary sources) but also have many videos that could count as primary sources, like interviews, speeches and newsreels. See the images below which show you how to access the database filters and use them to focus on primary source materials.
Step 1: Find the filters
Step 2: These two filters are the best for narrowing down to primary sources
There are many digital repositories out there that will have digitized images from WWII, but the libraries also have a couple of databases to keep in mind.
Extensive historical statistics of the U.S. such as populations in the colonies, 1610-1780; international trade, 1790-2002; and military casualties, 1775-1991.
Documents, journals, and reports of the Senate and House of Representatives. Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
Browse or search by date, locations, issuing body, personal names (such as Jeremiah Dixon, Dwight Eisenhower, Ulysses Grant), or subjects (such as Israel-Arab War (1948-1949), Bull Run, Military vehicles, etc.). Cross-search this & other Readex historical collections with Readex AllSearch.
A definitive cross-cultural resource for information on women's history spanning more than four centuries & 15 languages with over two million pages in full image. Users can trace the evolution of feminism within a single country, as well as the impact of that country's feminist movement on other countries and their movements. The Gerritsen Collection also provides immediate access to many primary sources from around the world that were previously available only in a limited number of rare book rooms.
Primary materials including the writings of women activists, their personal letters and diaries, and the proceedings of conferences at which pivotal decisions were made.