Transformative Education and Social Change
Education Librarian
Getting Started
Unsure where to start with a research assignment? Here are some steps to follow:
- Pick a topic that interests you, is researchable, and fits your assignment needs.
- Create a research question to help you critically analyze your topic. Some background research on your topic may be needed to do so.
- Develop a search strategy using relevant databases, keywords, and database tools like Subject terms and date ranges.
- Review and evaluate search results. You'll likely have to do multiple searches to find everything you need.
Need help? Make an appointment with the Education Librarian.
Key Resources
- Scholarly Education JournalsThis page lists all of the peer-reviewed, education-focused journals that WCU Libraries subscribes to. Click the Full Text Access link to see which database the journal is held in. Follow the link to the database to search within that specific journal.
- Education Source This link opens in a new windowEducation Source contains the largest and most complete collection of full-text education journals providing scholarly research and information to meet the needs of education students, professionals, and policy makers. It covers all levels of education — from early childhood to higher education — as well as all educational specialties.
(EBSCOhost)
Helpful Library Links
- Interlibrary LoanInterlibrary Loan (ILL) is a free service for WCU students, faculty, and staff that gets you a book, article, or other material not available at West Chester University Libraries. We work with libraries around the world to get you this material.
- Graduate Student ResourcesConnect with important resources for graduate students, including subject librarians, campus services, distance resources, and more.
- How do I...?Step-by-step instructions on library services like finding a book, access full text peer-reviewed articles, and more.
- The Writing CenterThe Writing Center is located on the 2nd floor of FHG Library and provides writing support to undergraduates and graduate students.