Education Source contains the largest and most complete collection of full-text education journals providing scholarly research and information to meet the needs of education students, professionals, and policy makers. It covers all levels of education — from early childhood to higher education — as well as all educational specialties.
Full-text documents for a variety of source types including journal articles, books, conference papers, curriculum guides, policy papers and more. In addition, it provides an education-specific thesaurus that includes controlled vocabulary to help users find what they need.
Comprehensive guide to contemporary testing instruments including information for evaluating test products in psychology, education, business and leadership. Also available in print: ask at the Research Help Desk. Note: Actual test instruments not included.
HaPI provides primary & secondary material on behavioral measurement instruments (i.e., questionnaires, rating scales, tests, coding schemes, and projective techniques) in the health and psychosocial sciences.
Access all WCU-subscribed Web of Science databases including: Web of Science Core Collection (1984-present), KCI-Korean Journal Database (1980-present), Grants Index (1953-present), Preprint Citation Index (1991-present), ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Citation Index (1637-present), and SciELO Citation Index (2002-present). Web of Science Core Collection contains 4 smaller editions: Science Citation Index Expanded (SCI-EXPANDED) (1984-present), Social Sciences Citation Index (SSCI) (1984-present), Arts & Humanities Citation Index (AHCI) (1984-present), and Emerging Sources Citation Index (ESCI) (2019-present).
This link opens in a new window
Quality e-books supporting students and faculty in the education discipline. Titles range from introductory texts for undergraduate coursework to more complex and detailed works for advanced students and scholars. Also included are support materials for teachers and professionals working in K-12 and higher education classrooms, covering topics from curriculum building to student behavior and dynamics.
This online reference book includes chapters on critical thinking rubrics, writing assessment, peer assessment, workshops, e-portfolios, and more.
A valuable source for research-based professional development video resources, Education in Video contains streaming videos developed specifically for training and developing teachers.
Streaming educational videos in a wide variety of subject areas.
Streaming video from PBS, including documentaries, some Masterpiece Theatre, and more.
Promoting Change Through Action Research by 
