Primary Databases & Resources:
Provides access to medical textbooks, multimedia, and clinical tools.
Database of citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from WCU Libraries, PubMed Central, and publisher web sites.
This link opens in a new windowLeading full-text database of top biomedical and health journals.
This link opens in a new windowClinical database that includes drug information and calculators, patient education, and reports on specialty topics. You will need to register and create an account to log in.
Cochrane Library includes Database of Systematic Reviews, Clinical Answers, and the Central Register of Controlled Trials for independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making.
3D modelling of human anatomy and physiology.
Additional Databases/Resources:
Resource for alternative and holistic health research that includes full-text of articles, reports, proceedings, book excerpts, and consumer newsletters & pamphlets.
This link opens in a new windowSearch journals in nursing and allied health as well as evidence-based care sheets, quick lessons, and more.
HaPI provides primary & secondary material on behavioral measurement instruments (i.e., questionnaires, rating scales, tests, coding schemes, and projective techniques) in the health and psychosocial sciences.
Comprehensive guide to contemporary testing instruments including information for evaluating test products in psychology, education, business and leadership. Also available in print: ask at the Research Help Desk. Note: Actual test instruments not included.
Online geographical information database with data on housing, education, mortgage originations, jobs and more. Create custom maps, tables, and reports.
Access all WCU-subscribed Web of Science databases including: Web of Science Core Collection (1984-present), KCI-Korean Journal Database (1980-present), Grants Index (1953-present), Preprint Citation Index (1991-present), ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Citation Index (1637-present), and SciELO Citation Index (2002-present). Web of Science Core Collection contains 4 smaller editions: Science Citation Index Expanded (SCI-EXPANDED) (1984-present), Social Sciences Citation Index (SSCI) (1984-present), Arts & Humanities Citation Index (AHCI) (1984-present), and Emerging Sources Citation Index (ESCI) (2019-present).
